Source crawler excavator with grab shovel bucket for mining, demolition, and forestry
Explore 30 listings of crawler excavator with grab shovel bucket suitable for mining, demolition, and forestry operations. Buyers can compare specifications like bucket capacity, engine power, and overall dimensions from suppliers in Xuzhou and Jining.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Crawler Excavators with Grab Shovel Buckets
Understanding the Technical Profile of Crawler Excavators with Grab Shovel Buckets
When sourcing a crawler excavator equipped with a grab shovel bucket, buyers must first distinguish between the base machine specifications and the attachment capabilities. The core product category involves a crawler-type excavator, a machine characterized by continuous tracks rather than wheels, which provides superior traction and stability on uneven or soft terrain. In the context of the available market data, these units are often categorized by their scale, ranging from small-scale models designed for tight spaces to large-scale units intended for heavy-duty excavation.
The technical architecture of these machines typically relies on hydraulic transmission systems. This drive type ensures precise control over the boom, arm, and bucket movements, which is critical when operating a grab shovel attachment. The grab shovel bucket itself is a specialized tool designed for handling loose materials such as scrap, debris, or bulk aggregates. Unlike a standard digging shovel, a grab shovel utilizes a clamshell mechanism that opens and closes to grasp material. The specifications observed in the market indicate that these attachments are available for various excavator tonnage classes, including models suitable for 1-3 ton applications.
Power systems for these crawler excavators often feature single-cylinder, four-stroke, air-cooled, vertical engines. This configuration is common in compact and mid-range units where simplicity and ease of maintenance are prioritized. Fuel consumption and power output are key metrics for operational efficiency. For instance, specific models in this category may offer a rated power of approximately 7.6 kW at 3000 rpm, delivering roughly 10.3 horsepower. The fuel type is predominantly diesel, with fuel tank capacities ranging around 5.5 liters for smaller units. Buyers should verify the displacement, which can be as low as 0.499 liters for compact models, against their specific power requirements.
The physical dimensions of the machine are equally critical for site logistics. Overall dimensions for these units can vary significantly, with some compact models measuring approximately 2430 mm in length, 720 mm in width, and 1390 mm in height. Track width, a vital factor for ground pressure distribution, is often around 150 mm for smaller units. The track ground contact length, which influences stability, may be recorded at 1140 mm. When selecting a machine, the buyer must ensure that the overall dimensions fit within the spatial constraints of the intended work site, particularly if the operation involves confined areas or indoor demolition.
Compliance and Certification Verification
In the global B2B market, compliance with international standards and certifications is a non-negotiable aspect of procurement. For crawler excavators and their attachments, the primary certifications to verify are CE and ISO 9001. The CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. The ISO 9001 certification signifies that the manufacturer adheres to a quality management system that ensures consistent product quality.
Buyers must exercise caution when interpreting certification claims. While the market data indicates that products are often listed with CE and ISO 9001 certifications, these are attributes of specific listings rather than universal guarantees for every unit in the category. It is essential to request valid certification documents directly from the supplier for the specific model being purchased. The verification process should include checking the certificate number, the issuing body, and the expiration date. Additionally, while ISO 9249 is a standard sometimes referenced in the broader context of construction machinery, buyers should confirm its specific applicability to the model in question, as standards can vary by region and machine type.
Compliance also extends to the manufacturing origin. Products in this category are frequently sourced from specific industrial hubs in China, such as Xuzhou and Jining in Shandong Province. Understanding the origin helps in assessing the supply chain reliability and the typical manufacturing practices associated with that region. For example, units originating from Jining may have specific packaging standards, such as wooden crates or iron frames, which differ from pallet-wrapped units from other locations. Buyers should ensure that the origin matches the quality expectations and logistical requirements of their procurement strategy.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The pricing of crawler excavators with grab shovel buckets is influenced by a complex array of factors, including machine scale, engine power, and customization options. The observed price range in the market is extremely broad, spanning from $1 to $130,000. This variance reflects the difference between basic, small-scale units and larger, more powerful machines with advanced features. For a buyer, the most significant cost driver is the scale of the excavator. Small-scale models, often weighing around 135 kg, are positioned at the lower end of the price spectrum, while large-scale units command significantly higher prices.
Customization is another major factor affecting cost. The market data confirms that customization is available for these products. Buyers requiring specific modifications, such as custom bucket sizes, specialized hydraulic systems, or unique paint schemes, should anticipate additional costs. The degree of customization required will directly impact the final price and potentially the lead time. Furthermore, the condition of the machine is a critical cost determinant. All observed listings indicate that the products are "New," which generally commands a premium over used or refurbished units. However, buyers should verify the warranty terms associated with new units to ensure they are receiving the full value of their investment.
Packaging and logistics also contribute to the total cost of ownership. The method of packing, whether it is a wooden crate, iron frame, or pallet with wrapping, affects shipping costs and the risk of damage during transit. Larger units often require more robust packaging solutions, such as wooden crates or iron frames, to ensure safe transport. Buyers should factor these logistics costs into their budget, especially when importing from international suppliers. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is another consideration, with observed ranges typically between 1 and 5 units. Small order acceptance policies can be beneficial for buyers who need to test the market or have limited capital, but they may come with higher per-unit costs compared to bulk purchases.
Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios
Crawler excavators equipped with grab shovel buckets are versatile machines designed for a wide range of applications. The primary use case involves handling loose, bulky, or irregular materials that are difficult to scoop with a standard bucket. Common applications include demolition sites, where the grab shovel is used to collect and move debris, scrap metal, and rubble. The ability to grasp and lift large, irregular pieces makes these machines ideal for waste management and recycling facilities.
In construction and landscaping, these excavators are used for material handling tasks such as moving gravel, sand, or soil. The grab shovel attachment allows for efficient loading and unloading of materials, reducing the time required for manual labor. The specific model selection should be based on the tonnage of the excavator and the size of the materials being handled. For instance, a 1-3 ton excavator is suitable for light-duty tasks in residential or small commercial projects, while larger models are required for heavy industrial applications.
The operational environment also plays a role in the suitability of these machines. The crawler track system provides excellent stability on soft or uneven ground, making these excavators ideal for muddy construction sites, forest clearings, or rough terrain. The gradeability of the machines, which can reach up to 30 degrees, allows them to operate on slopes where wheeled vehicles would struggle. Buyers should assess the specific terrain conditions of their project to ensure the selected excavator can handle the required gradeability and ground pressure.
Supplier Evaluation and Selection Criteria
Selecting the right supplier is crucial for ensuring the quality and reliability of the crawler excavator. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide transparent and verifiable product information. Key evaluation criteria include the supplier's ability to provide detailed technical specifications, certification documents, and clear communication regarding customization options. The origin of the product, such as Xuzhou or Jining, can serve as an indicator of the supplier's specialization and experience in manufacturing construction machinery.
When evaluating suppliers, buyers should look for evidence of a robust quality management system. The presence of ISO 9001 certification is a strong indicator, but it should be verified against the specific product model. Additionally, the supplier's track record in handling small orders should be assessed, as some suppliers may have minimum order requirements that could impact the buyer's procurement strategy. The ability to accept small orders, as indicated in the market data, suggests a flexible supplier capable of accommodating diverse client needs.
Communication and responsiveness are also vital. Buyers should engage with potential suppliers to discuss their specific requirements, such as the desired bucket capacity, engine type, and delivery timeline. A supplier that is willing to provide detailed information and answer technical questions is more likely to deliver a satisfactory product. Buyers should also inquire about the after-sales support and warranty terms, as these factors can significantly impact the long-term value of the purchase.
Quality Control and Inspection Protocols
Implementing a rigorous quality control (QC) protocol is essential to mitigate risks associated with international procurement. Before accepting delivery, buyers should conduct a thorough inspection of the excavator and its attachments. This inspection should verify that the machine matches the agreed-upon specifications, including the engine type, dimensions, and hydraulic system performance. The grab shovel bucket should be tested for smooth operation, ensuring that the jaws open and close correctly and that the oil pressure is within the specified range, typically between 100-130 Kg/Cm2.
Visual inspection is also critical to identify any signs of damage or defects. Buyers should check the paint finish, welds, and structural integrity of the machine. The packaging should be examined to ensure that the product has not been compromised during transit. For units shipped in wooden crates or iron frames, the condition of the packaging can provide insights into the care taken during shipping. If any discrepancies are found, buyers should document them immediately and communicate with the supplier to resolve the issue.
Third-party inspection services can provide an additional layer of assurance. These services can verify the product's compliance with the agreed specifications and certifications before shipment. Buyers should consider engaging a third-party inspector to conduct a pre-shipment inspection, particularly for large or high-value orders. This step can help prevent costly delays and disputes upon delivery.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Sourcing a crawler excavator is not just a one-time transaction but the beginning of a long-term relationship with the supplier. Buyers should consider the availability of spare parts and the ease of maintenance when making their selection. The engine type, such as the Kipor192f, and other critical components should be readily available in the buyer's region to minimize downtime. The fuel consumption rate, typically around 275 G/Kwh, is another factor to consider for long-term operational costs.
Warranty and after-sales support are critical for ensuring the longevity of the machine. Buyers should negotiate clear warranty terms that cover major components and provide access to technical support. The supplier's ability to provide training and maintenance guides is also important, especially for operators who may be new to the specific model. Regular maintenance schedules should be established to keep the machine in optimal condition, including routine checks of the hydraulic system, tracks, and engine.
Finally, buyers should plan for the eventual replacement or upgrade of the machine. The construction equipment market is dynamic, and technological advancements may render current models obsolete. By maintaining a clear understanding of the machine's lifecycle and operational costs, buyers can make informed decisions about when to invest in new equipment. This strategic approach ensures that the procurement process remains aligned with the long-term goals of the organization.
FAQs
What engine type powers these crawler excavators?
These units typically use single-cylinder, four-stroke, air-cooled, vertical engines. For example, the Kipor192f model offers 10.3 horsepower and 7.6 kW rated power at 3000 rpm.
Which certifications should I verify for safety compliance?
You should verify CE and ISO 9001 certifications for safety and quality management. These marks indicate conformity with European standards and consistent manufacturing quality for new units.
How does the grab shovel bucket function on these machines?
The grab shovel bucket uses a clamshell mechanism to grasp loose materials like scrap or debris. It operates with an oil pressure range of 100-130 Kg/Cm2 for effective jaw movement.
Can I customize the bucket capacity or dimensions?
Customization is available for specific buyer requirements regarding bucket size or machine features. Buyers should confirm capacity needs, such as the 0.5 to 1.0 cubic meter range, with the supplier.
What is the typical weight and size of small-scale models?
Small-scale models often weigh around 135 kg with overall dimensions of 2430 by 720 by 1390 mm. These compact units feature a track width of 150 mm for stability on uneven ground.
Which locations are common origins for these excavators?
Common origins include Xuzhou and Jining in Shandong Province, China. Products from Jining often arrive in wooden crates or iron frames, while others may use pallet wrapping.
What is the maximum digging depth and height for these units?
Maximum digging depth is typically 1300 mm, while the max dumping height reaches 1600 mm. The max digging height can extend up to 2350 mm for specific configurations.